BUILDING KIDS!      BUILDING COMMUNITY!        BUILDING A LEGACy!

A PARTNERSHIP WITH WEST OTTAWA PUBLIC SCHOOLS AND JR AUTOMATION TECHNOLOGIES

Our Awards

          Over the numerous years of competition, we have won several different awards. Like any other competition the awards are ranked from highest honors to honorable mentions for everyones accomplishments. The topics very from having the most Team Spirit, to the most Sportsmanship, having a successful unique design for a robot, all the way up to being the best over all team with having the most knowledge, community service, heart, and presentation to a panel of judges.

 

          Even though our goal is about the kids and the overall experience the students gain, its nice to be knowledge with winning an award and coming home with a trophy.

 

We are very proud of our teams accomplishments over the past several decades and are looking forward to the years to come.

 

To see the official list given by FIRST click the link here.

You can also visit thebluealliance.com/141.

For more information about each award go to http://www.firstinspires.org/robotics/frc/awards

2017:

 

  • IN District - Tippecanoe Event - - Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation

 

  • Arkansas Rock City Regional -  Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen

 

  • FIM District - West Michigan Event - Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers

 

  • FIM District - West Michigan Event -  District Event Winner

 

  • FIM District - East Kentwood Event -District Engineering Inspiration Award

 

  • Michigan State Championship Event -

 

2016:

 

  • FIM District - West Michigan Event - Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation

 

  • South Florida Regional - Regional Engineering Inspiration Award

 

2015:

 

  • FIM District - Howell Event - District Chairman's Award

 

  • FIM District - West Michigan Event - Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers

 

2014:

 

  • West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition - Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox

 

  • St. Joseph FIRST Robotics District Competition - Engineering Inspiration Award

 

  • Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional - Quality Award sponsored by Motorola

 

  • Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional - Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler

 

  • Michigan FRC State Championship - FIRST Dean's List Finalist (Sean Koster)

 

2013:

 

  • Gull Lake FIRST Robotics District Competition - Engineering Inspiration Award

 

  • West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition - District Chairman's Award

 

2012:

 

  • Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition - Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen

 

  • West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition - Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers

 

  • West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition - Regional Winners

 

  • Washington DC Regional - Judges' Award

 

  • Washington DC Regional - Regional Finalists

 

2011:

 

  • Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition - Engineering Inspiration Award

 

  • Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition - MI District Winners

 

  • West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition - Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox

 

  • Niles FIRST Robotics District Competition - Engineering Inspiration Award

 

  • Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional - Engineering Inspiration Award

 

  • Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition State Championship - Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox

 

2010:

 

  • Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition - Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation

 

  • West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition - Engineering Inspiration Award

 

  • Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship - Engineering Inspiration Award

 

  • FIRST Championship - Engineering Inspiration Award - Einstein

 

2009:

 

  • Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition - Delphi "Driving Tomorrow's Technology" Award

 

  • Wisconsin Regional - Delphi "Driving Tomorrow's Technology" Award

 

  • West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition - Kleiner, Perkins, Caufield, & Byers Entrepreneurship Award

 

  • West Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship - Kleiner, Perkins, Caufield, & Byers Enterpreneurship Award

 

 

2008:

 

  • Wisconsin Regional - Motorola Quality Award

 

  • West Michigan Regional - Engineering Inspiration Award

 

  • West Michigan Regional - Regional Finalists

 

  • FIRST Championship - Championship Division Finalists - Newton

 

2007:

 

  • Boilermaker Regional - Judges' Award

 

  • West Michigan Regional - Judges' Award

 

2006:

 

  • Buckeye Regional - J&J Sportsmanship Award

 

  • Buckeye Regional - Regional Finalists

 

  • Midwest Regional - Motorola Quality Award

 

  • Midwest Regional - Regional Finalists

 

  • West Michigan Regional - Kleiner, Perkins, Caufield, & Byers Entrepreneurship Award

 

2005:

 

  • Buckeye Regional- Engineering Inspiration Award

 

  • West Michigan Regional - Kleiner, Perkins, Caufield, & Byers Entrepreneurship Award

 

2004:

 

  • Chesapeake Regional - Imagery Award

 

  • Buckeye Regional - Engineering Inspiration Award

 

  • West Michigan Regional - Regional Chairman's Award Regional Winners

 

  • West Michigan Regional - Regional Winner

 

2003:

 

  • Buckeye Regional - Johnson & Johnson Sportsmanship Award

 

  • West Michigan Regional - Leadership in Controls Award

 

2001:

 

  • Great Lakes Regional - Xerox Creativity Award

 

  • National Championship - Division Finalist - Newton

 

2000:

 

  • Great Lakes Regional - Delphi "Driving Tomorrow's Technology" Award

 

1997:

 

  • Motorola Midwest Regional - Sportsmanship - GP

 

1995:

 

  • National Championship - Most Photogenic Award

 

TEAM 141

WOBOT

616- 786-1100 ext. 6141

141wobot@gmail.com

Copyright © 2017